Accident Ercoupe 415 N3355H, Wednesday 11 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1983
Time:19:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3355H
MSN: 3980
Total airframe hrs:1276 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ceresco, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS NORMAL UNTIL HE WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND. THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOOSE TOO MUCH ALTITUDE, SO HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, THEN THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT THE TOP OF A TREE SHORT OF THE RWY, THEN CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CABLE WAS LOOSE & HEAVY SOOT DEPOSITS WERE FOUND IN THE EXHAUST STACKS & ON THE SPARK PLUGS. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 74 & 42 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING COULD OCCUR AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA208

Location