Accident Piper PA-38-112 N25693, Tuesday 10 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 May 1983
Time:08:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Flight America, Inc.
Registration: N25693
MSN: 38-81A0056
Total airframe hrs:932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER FIRST SOLO FLIGHT AFTER 31 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE PA-38 ACFT. THE STUDENT REPORTED THE ACCIDENT WAS STUDENT INDUCED AND THAT THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS IN EQUIPMENT. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH ONE NOTCH AND FLAPS. THE WIND WAS REPORTEDLYNOT A FACTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA162