Accident Piper PA-31-350 N278MW, Friday 6 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Leo Eisenberg And Co., Inc.
Registration: N278MW
MSN: 31-7952004
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 8,500 FT THE PAX IN THE RIGHT SEAT NOTICED THAT THE OIL FILLER ACCESS DOOR ON TOP OF THE RIGHT ENG WASOPEN & OIL WAS LEAKING. THE PLT CHECKED THE ENG INSTRUMENTS & THE ONLY ABNORMAL READING WAS A LOW MANIFOLD PRESSURE READING ON THE LEFT ENG. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT CLINTON. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN HE HEARD THE LEFT ENG CUTTING OUT. REMEMBERING THE EARLIER INDICATION O LOW MP ON THE LEFT ENG, HE THOUGHT THE LEFT ENG WAS FAILING & FEATHERED THE LEFT PROP. HE RETRACTED GEAR & FLAPS, BUT THE RIGHT ENG WOULD NOT PRODUCE ENOUGH POWER & THE ACFT CRASH LANDED IN A WHEAT FIELD. EXAM OF THE RIGHT ENG REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE #4 CYL. INITIATION HAD OCCURRED AT PRE-EXISTING SHARP-BOTTOMED DENTS IN THE TWO CRACKED FINS WITH PROPAGATION TOWARD & INTO THE CYL. THE LEFT ENG WAS RUN & THE ONLY DEFICIENCY NOTED WAS THAT THE ENG RAN RICHER THAN NORMAL AT LOW POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA103

Location