Accident Cessna 182P N7044Q, Sunday 1 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 May 1983
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Aerie, Inc.
Registration: N7044Q
MSN: 18262020
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1737 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonoke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT AFTER TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WHEAT FIELD WHILE RETURNING TO THE ARPT. THE CARB WAS FOUND FULL OF WATER. THE ACFT SALVAGE OPERATOR REPORTED FINDING A LARGE QUANTITY OF WATER IN THE BLADDER-TYPE FUEL CELLS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA227

Location