Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82946, Saturday 30 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 April 1983
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N82946
MSN: 7809030
Total airframe hrs:507 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roswell, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI STATED, THE ACFT WAS LINED UP ON THE CENTER LINE AT THE END OF RUNWAY 17. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED POWER AND THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, HE OVER-CORRECTED TO THE RIGHT. HE FURTHER STATED, 'I REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE AS THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND WE SLID TO A STOP.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA216

Location