Accident Cessna 150C N2062Z, Thursday 28 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 April 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2062Z
MSN: 15059862
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:8667 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING IN & OUT OF SEVERAL CROP DUSTER STRIPS. DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE 4TH STRIP THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE ENGINE FAILURE TO WATER IN FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA206