Accident Enstrom F-28A N519H, Wednesday 27 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Olivers Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N519H
MSN: 322
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RATED STUDENT WAS ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT TO BECOME A HELICOPTER INSTRUCTOR PLT. DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN A FARMER'S FIELD, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD & THE MAIN ROTOR HIT THE TAIL CONE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA193