Accident Globe Swift GC-1B N80649, Wednesday 27 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe Swift GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80649
MSN: 1054
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:Alderwood Manor, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFTS LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SHEARED AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST OFF THE RUNWAY IN THE GRASS. THE PILOT SAID THAT EVENTHOUGH THE LANDING GEAR LIGHT INDICATED DOWN AND LOCKED HE DOES NOT BELIEVE THE RT MAIN GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. DURINGAN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND THE LEFT GEAR SHEARED IN OVERLOAD DUE TO FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE PASSENGER SAID THEY WERE IN AN APPROACH STALL WITH A HARD LANDING THAT COLLAPSED THE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA091

Location