Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5548P, Tuesday 26 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Raymond Osterman
Registration: N5548P
MSN: 24-612
Total airframe hrs:2656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Platteville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RWY 27 IN X-WIND CONDITIONS. THE RWY WAS 2200 FT LONG & WAS WET FROM LIGHT RAIN. AFTER MAKING 2 GO-AROUNDS, A LANDING WAS MADE ON THE 3RD APCH. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE BRAKING WAS POOR TO NIL. BY THE TIME HE CRESTED THE TOP OF A HIGH POINT ON THE RWY, HE REALIZED THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM REMAINING TO GO AROUND OR STOP ON THE LANDING AREA. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY & WENT INTO A RAVINE. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH SOUTHWEST AT 18, GUSTING 21 KTS. AT MADISON, WI, THE 0800 CDT WIND WAS FROM 180 DEG AT 16 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA188

Location