Accident Cessna 182H N2343X, Monday 25 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 1983
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Van Buren Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N2343X
MSN: 18256243
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keosauqua, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ottumwa, IA (KOTM)
Destination airport:Keosauqua, IA (6K9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED ABOUT 30 MINUTES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 24 USING 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS. THERE WAS A WIND OF 18 KTS GUSTING TO 25 KTS FROM THE SOUTH. THE PILOT SAID A STRONG GUST CAUSED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND WHEN THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A CORNFIELD BEFORE COMING TO REST. THE LANDING AIRPORT IS UNATTENDED AND THE ONLY WIND INDICATOR IS A WIND SOCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA093

Location