Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8728P,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1983
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8728P
MSN: 24-4178
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-D4AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anthony, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aquila, AZ (7E0)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS IN CRUISE FLT. THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH & THEN LOST POWER COMPLETELY. HIS ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD. THEROAD HAD 3 FT HIGH DIRT BANKS ON EITHER SIDE ABOUT 28 FT APART. THE WINGS STRUCK THE EMBANKMENTS. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND PERFORMED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA200

Location