Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6756Q, Thursday 21 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 April 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6756Q
MSN: 267B
Total airframe hrs:2312 hours
Engine model:Continental R-975-46/PA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Hope, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:HUNTSVILLE (M-82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A PULL-UPAFTER SPRAYING A FIELD THE ENGINE MADE A LOUD BANG AND SMOKE AND OIL BEGAN TO POUR OUT OF THE ENGINE. THEN THE ENGINE FROZE AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT NUMBER 7 CYLINDER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA168

Location