Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3572Z, Saturday 16 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 April 1983
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Ron Wriborg
Registration: N3572Z
MSN: 28-8016214
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breaux Bridge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF AT NIGHT FROM AN UNLIT TURF STRIP. JUST BEFORE THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, TWO SETS OF VEHICLE HEADLIGHTS WERE DIRECTED DOWN BOTH SIDES OF THE RNWY TO HELP THE PILOT IN THE TAKEOFF. ON BOTH SIDES OF THE RNWY, APRX 1500 FEET DOWN, WAS A GROUP OF BUSHES FROM 10 TO 30 FEET TALL. THE GRASS ON THE RUNWAY WAS ABOUT 8 INCHES TALL AND WET. THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY WERE NOT EASY TO DETERMINE, THUS HE STARTED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL TO THE RIGHT OF CENTERLINE. USING SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF TECHNIQUE HE ROTATED AT ABOUT 20 KTS LIMITING HIS FORWARD VISIBILITY. AT ABOUT 40-45 KTS THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE BUSHES CAUSING HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT LEFT THE RNWY, SPUN 180 DEGREES AND CAME TO REST IN A PLOWED FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 2022 N3572Z Viking Aviation LLC 0 Owasso, Oklahoma sub

Location