Accident Cessna 175 N753OM, Sunday 10 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 April 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N753OM
MSN: 55830
Engine model:Continental GO-3OO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleburne, TX (FI8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED IN FLT. AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 3500 FT, THE ENGINE BEGAN MAKING NOISES. THE PLT BEGAN A DESCENT TOWARD THE ARPT A SHORT DISTANCE AWAY. THE ENGINE MAINTAINED SOME POWER BUT FAILED COMPLETELY BEFORE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING THE PLT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO REACH 100 KTS AS HE LINED UP FOR AN APPROACH TO RWY 32. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 200 DEGREES AT 15 KTS. THE AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE AND THE ACFT WOULD NOT STAY ON THE GROUND DURING THE LANDING ROLL. WHEN HE THOUGHT HE WAS 'RUNNING OUT OF RWY' HE TURNED TOWARD AN ADJOINING FIELD, FLEW OVER SOME OBSTRUCTIONS BEFORE HITTING A DITCH AND NOSING OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN ENGINE MOUNT BROKEN. THE SHIFTING OF THE ENGINE RESULTED IN A SHUTDOWN WHEN THE MIXTURE CONTROL HIT AN ENGINE MOUNT CROSSBAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA183

Location