Accident Piper J3C-85 N26182, Saturday 9 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 April 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-85
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26182
MSN: 4107
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Continental 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencer, MA (MA10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS WARMING THE ENG FOR A COMPRESSION CHECK AND OIL CHANGE IN PREPARATION FOR AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. HE STATED THAT HE DECIDED TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT RATHER THAN RUN THE ENGINE ON THE GROUND. ON TKOF A HIGH RATE OF CLIMB WAS OBTAINED AND AT 150 MSL THE ENG QUIT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT CONTAINED ONLY 15-20 MINUTES OF FUEL. THE PILOTS RATE OF CLIMB UNPORTED THE FUEL OUTLETS AND STARVED THE ENGINE OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATES THAT HIS RATE OF CLIMB FORCED THE FUEL TO THE REAR OF THE FUEL TANK AWAY FROM THE OUTLET PIPE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA089