Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6919P, Wednesday 11 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1991
Time:19:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Hovious,m.;vanlinder;crawford
Registration: N6919P
MSN: 24-2053
Total airframe hrs:2605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berrien Springs, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bates City, MO (2MI)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGERS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW ON FUEL AS THEY NEARED THEIR DESTINATION. THEY DISCUSSED AN INTERMEDIATE FUEL STOP, BUT DECIDED THEY HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO REACH THEIR DESTINATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT APPROXIMATELY 80 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK TO THE LEFT TANK AND THE ENGINE RESTARTED. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. RESTART ATTEMPTS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE PILOT TURNED TOWARDS THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES SHORT OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PASSENGERS REPORTED IT WAS A DARK NIGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE HIT THE TREES AFTER TURNING TO AVOID AN AREA WITH RESIDENTIAL LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S (CFI'S) POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION-MAKING AND MISJUDGED FUEL SUPPLY/CONSUMPTION. A RELATED FACTOR IS OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA053

Location