Accident Cessna 175 N7588M, Sunday 3 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Orville Ernest Parker,jr
Registration: N7588M
MSN: 2072502
Total airframe hrs:2039 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Red Bay, AL (M26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED OFF THE RUNWAY IN SOFT TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING AND NOSED DOWN. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AT 400 AGL ON TAKEOFF. HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE FIELD AND THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT COULD NOT COMPLETE THE TURN TO LINE UP WITH THE RUNWAY SO HE LANDED BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN IN THE MUD. INSPECTION SHOWED WATER IN THE CARBURETOR SUMP. THE FUEL FILLER CAPS AND SEALS WERE FOUND TO BE LEAKING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARKED OUTSIDE IN THE RAIN SEVERAL DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA148