Accident Cessna T188C N2541J, Friday 1 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 April 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2541J
MSN: 03477T
Total airframe hrs:17811 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:ST. AUGUSTINE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD JUST COMPLETED EAST TO WEST SWATH RUNS & TURNED TOWARD THE SUN TO TRIM THE EAST SIDE OF THE FIELD. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT HIS WINDSHIELD WAS COVERED WITH SPRAY MIST WHICH RESTRICTED HIS VISIBILITY. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE DID NOT SEE HOW CLOSE HE WAS TO A POWER LINE. THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK THE POWER LINE & THE ACFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FLA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83FLA01