Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9324P, Thursday 31 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9324P
MSN: 24-4821
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND AT NIGHT, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR OF THE ACFT STRUCK A SEMI-TRAILER TRUCK AS THE ACFT CROSSED OVER A HIGHWAY. THE CENTERLINE OF THE HIGHWAY WAS LOCATED APRX 102 FT FROM THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE PLT CONTINUED THE LANDING & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT THE TOP OF THE TRUCK CAB, 9 FT 7 INCHES ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, DAMAGING THE CAB, WINDSHIELD & VERTICLE EXHAUST STACK. THE RWY WAS 4350 FT LONG & HAD A 750 FT DISPLACED THRESHOLD. NO VASI LIGHTS WERE INSTALLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 1996 N9324P Leroy M. Leale 2 Tennant, CA w/o

Location