Accident Enstrom F-28C N595H, Thursday 31 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Raymond Eagle Salvage
Registration: N595H
MSN: 372
Total airframe hrs:1960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RATED AIRPLANE PLT WAS ENDORSED FOR LOCAL SOLO FLTS IN THE HELICOPTER & WAS PRACTICING AUTOROTATIVE LANDINGS. HE STATED THAT DURING A LANDING, HE FLARED LATE & ALLOWED THE TAIL & TAIL ROTOR TO IMPACT THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1992 N595H Private 0 Irwindale, CA sub
22 June 1999 N595H Private 0 Kaunakakai, HI sub
17 November 2004 N595H Private 0 Panama City Bch, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location