Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91336, Thursday 31 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:John Evans, Darrel Gratzer
Registration: N91336
MSN: 38-8140165
Total airframe hrs:650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI), THE STUDENT WAS APPROACHING THE RWY AT 60 KTS WITH THE POWER REDUCED WHEN HE CHOPPED THE POWER & FLARED AT APRX 10 TO 15 FT AGL. THE RIGHT WING DROPPED & THE ACFT LANDED HARD BEFORE THE CFI CORRECTED THE SITUATION. THE RIGHT WING SPAR, NOSE GEAR, TAIL CONE, RIGHT WING SKIN & RIGHT AILERON WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA073

Location