Accident Stinson 108-2 N434C,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N434C
MSN: 108-3434
Engine model:Franklin 165HC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rifle, CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:Aspen, CO (KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE INBOUND, THE PLT CHECKED THE ATIS WHICH WAS REPORTING A WIND FROM 350 DEG AT 10 KTS. HE CONTINUED INBOUND, AND WHEN HE CHECKED WITH THE TOWER, THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEG AT 6 KTS. THE PLT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON THE RWY OF HIS CHOICE, HE STATED THAT HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 15 INSTEAD OF RWY 33, SINCE RWY I5 SLOPED UPHILL. REPORTEDLY, AT APRC 75 FT AGL, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & A DOWNDRAFT OR WIND SHEAR. THE PLT APPLIED POWER, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE, THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN TO ABOUT 30 FT AGL. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING SINCE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING. HOWEVER, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AGAIN & THEN AFTER IT TOUCHED DOWN A GUST OF WIND WAS ALSO ENCOUNTERED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY ONTO SNOW COVERED TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA088

Location