Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8719H, Wednesday 30 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Eastern Shore Corp Srvc. Inc.
Registration: N8719H
MSN: 1489
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:P&W R 1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Church, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT SWERVED FROM A SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY AND LEFT THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE ACFT WENT INTO A PLOWED FIELD THE LANDING GEAR MIRED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT COULD NOT SEE OVER THE NOSE OF THE TAILWHEEL ACFT TO DETECT THE SOFT SPOT IN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD CHANGED THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF AND THIS WAS THE FIRST TAKEOFF IN THIS DIRECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2013 N8719H Slf Air Llc 0 West of Gaylord, MI sub
Loss of control

Location