Accident Mooney M20J N1170G, Monday 28 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 March 1983
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N1170G
MSN: 24-1315
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:459 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crookston, MN (CKN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. THE ACFT CAME OFF THE GROUND NOSE HIGH AT LOW AIRSPEED. AT ABOUT 40 FEETAGL THE PILOT RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND WHILE DOING THIS HE INADVERTANTLY RAISED THE FLAPS. THE ACFT MUSHED BACK TOTHE SURFACE. THE ACFT LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED BY THE GROUND IMPACT. THE WEATHER WAS VMC, NO FLIGHT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED ANDTHE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. THE FLIGHT HAD ORIGINATED ABOUT 3 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AS A TRAINING FLIGHT FROM THE U. OF NORTH DAKOTA. THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED GRAND FORKS AT 1445 CST, FLEW LOCALLY ABOUT 40 MINUTES AND THEN FLEW TO CROOKSTON, ND FOR TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. HE THEN FLEW TO WARREN TAXIED IN, SHUT DOWN AND VISITED THE TERMINAL. AFTER RESTART AND TAXI, HE DECIDED TO DO THE SHORT/SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA153