Accident Cessna 185F N61826, Sunday 27 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 March 1983
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Paul Fornet Air Service
Registration: N61826
MSN: 18504263
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:936 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Int.coastal Cty, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lafayette, LA (KLFT)
Destination airport:Vermillion Bay, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS NOT RETRACTED AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE AIRPORT. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON WATER THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER AND SANK. THE LANDING GEAR ARE BUILT INTO THE FLOATS AND DURING THE RETRACTION CYCLE THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTS INTO THE FLOATS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA167

Location