Accident Stinson 108 N97270, Friday 25 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 March 1983
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Johnny Angel
Registration: N97270
MSN: 108270
Total airframe hrs:2015 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (418)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEGREES AT 5 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED HIS RIGHT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE THE RUDDER PEDAL AND 'ATTRIBUTES THIS TO STINSONS AND MANY OTHER ACFT WERE NOT DESIGNED FOR PILOTS OF ABOVE AVERAGE HEIGHT. AS I PULLED TO FREE MY RIGHT FOOT, THE RIGHT RUDDER PEDAL WAS ALSO PULLED IN ACTION AND THE CRAFT VEERED LEFT INTO A SNOW BANK ALONG THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT SNOW, UPSIDE DOWN'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA146