Accident Stinson 10A N32260, Saturday 19 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Stinson 10A
Owner/operator:John Steven Rayburn
Registration: N32260
MSN: 7908
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:4504 hours
Engine model:Franklin 4AC-199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defuniak Spring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marianna, FL (KMIA)
Destination airport:Beaumont, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED IN CRUISE AT 4500 FT MSL. THE WEATHER WAS CLEAR AND THE PILOT COULD SEE THE AIRPORT BUT DID NOT TRY FOR IT BECAUSE OF THE INTERVENING TOWN. DURING THE LANDING OVER WIRES THE LANDING GEAR AND WINGS WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOTREPORTED THAT THERE WAS A HOLE IN THE TOP OF #3 CYLINDER & THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF VALVE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA097

Location