Serious incident Piper PA-34-200T N47895, Saturday 19 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 1983
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Joseph Wilbur
Registration: N47895
MSN: 34-7870012
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3568 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 360EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCH GO LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT PLACED THE LANDINGGEAR HANDLE IN THE UP POLITION WHILE STILL ON THE GROUND, AND IMMEDIATELY PLACED IT IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE STUDENT APPEARED TO BE FATIGUED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83IA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83IA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 May 1989 N47895 Wilburs Incorporated 0 Cordova, AK min

Location