Accident Hughes 269A N9020M, Friday 18 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 March 1983
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9020M
MSN: 46-0500
Total airframe hrs:3660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND WITH A SKID DURING A HOVER AND ENDED UP IN A DYNAMIC ROLL OVER. THIS WAS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT AND THE STUDENT WAS AT THE CONTROLS IN A HOVER AT THE RUNWAYS END AWAITING TWR INSTRUCTIONS WHEN THE RIGHT SKID BECAME STUCK IN BOGGY GROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR GOT ON THE CONTROLS TO RECOVER BUT THE ACFT ROLLED OVER ON ITS SIDE BEFORE RECOVERY WAS ACCOMPLISHED. THE OCCUPANTS WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA087