Accident Aero Commander S-2R N8822Q, Thursday 17 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Milt's Flying Service
Registration: N8822Q
MSN: 1522R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dos Palos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE PLT LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND & DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE ACFT VEERED OFFTHE RWY INTO SOFT MUD & FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA148

Location