Accident Quicksilver Quicksilver MX II N3132S, Monday 14 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 March 1983
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Quicksilver Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3132S
MSN: 3221
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SAND HILL AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE ACFT FAILED TO ACCELERATE SUFFICIENTLY FOLLOWING A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR SPARK PLUG FOULING IN THE ENGINE WAS THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA100