Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23415, Saturday 12 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 March 1983
Time:16:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Western Piper Sales
Registration: N23415
MSN: 38-81-A0099
Total airframe hrs:745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-K2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING AS A STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO LANDING. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CLEAREDFOR A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL IN A CROSS WIND CONDITION. HE ATTEMPTED ALIGNMENT OF THE ACFT USING RIGHT AILERON AND RIGHT RUDDER. AFTER A HARD LANDING AND A HIGH BOUNCE THE ACFT APPROACHED A STALL. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE ACFT AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE WIND WAS 40 DEGREES OFF THE RIGHT OF THE ACFT NOSE AT 9 KTS IN A LOCAL OBSERVATION MADE AT 1601. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AT 1559. ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR THE WIND HAD INCREASED FOLLOWING A DUAL FLT. WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR MADE THIS OBSERVATION IT WAS TOO LATE TO CONTACT THE STUDENT. THE STUDENT HAD DEPARTED AT 1553.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA139

Location