Accident Vans Aircraft RV-3A N630CB, Friday 11 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans Aircraft RV-3A
Owner/operator:Calvin Baker
Registration: N630CB
MSN: RV-3A
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE TOOK OFF, CLIMBED TO 1500 FT & SET THE ENGINE CONTROLS AT CRUISE POWER (2500 RPM AT 160 MPH). HE STATED THAT HE THEN TURNED BACK TOWARD THE ARPT & MADE A LOW PASS WITHOUT CHANGING THE POWER SETTING. AS HE STARTED TO CLIMB FROM THE LOW PASS, HE TRIED TO ADD POWER, BUT THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. WHILE MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD, THE HOME BUILT ACFT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, NO ENGINE LOG BOOK WAS AVAILABLE. INITIALLY, HE SUSPECTED THAT BROKEN, ENGINE MOUNTS HAD AFFECTED THE MIXTURE CONTROL, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY HE BELIEVED THAT CARBURETOR ICE HAD ACCUMULATED. NO OTHER MALFUNCTION OR FAILURES WERE REPORTED. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 64 & 52 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING COULD HAVE OCCURRED AT GLIDE POWER & VISIBLE ICING WAS PROBABLE AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA135

Location