Accident Piper PA-38-112 N24147, Friday 11 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24147
MSN: 38-79A1090
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT STATED THAT SHE INITIATED ROTATION FOR TAKEOFF AT 58 TO 60 MPH. VERY SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE STUDENT STATED THAT SHE SEEMED TO HAVE NO CONTROL OVER THE ACFT AFTER THE LEFT WING DROPPED & THAT SHE NEVER HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND, LEFT WING FIRST, OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA148