Accident Enstrom F280C N5691H, Friday 11 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 March 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F280C
Owner/operator:Air Executive
Registration: N5691H
MSN: 1175
Total airframe hrs:1030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-EIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A LANDING AFTER A DECAY IN ROTOR RPM DURING TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE ACFT WAS FACING SOUTHEAST PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 8 KTS. FOLLOWING A PEDAL TURN INTO THE WIND AFTER TAKEOFF MAXIMUM PERFORMANCE WAS EXECUTED TO CLEAR A TREE THAT WAS 10 FT HIGHER THAN THE SADDLE BETWEEN 2 RIDGES WHERE THE TAKEOFF TOOK PLACE. NEAR THE TOP OF THE TREE THERE WAS A RAPID DECAY OF ROTOR RPM. DUE TO TERRAIN CONSIDERATIONS THE PILOT CHOSE NOT TO LOWER COLLECTIVE. THE ACFT WAS FLYING NEAR A STEEP SLOPE SO THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN THE OAK TREE TO PREVENT A DOWNHILL ROLL. HE DID NOT FLARE TO PREVENT BALLOONING OVER THE TREE. THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 12 LBS. UNDER MAX GROSS WT DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2000 FT. DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE 3 OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA134

Location