Accident Mooney M20C N5587Q, Thursday 10 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 March 1983
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5587Q
MSN: 2982
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3858 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Solon Springs, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:Solon Springs, WI (3D9
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE DEPARTED SOLON SPRINGS, WI AT 2100 CST, THE WEATHER WAS WINDY, BUT THE SKY WAS CLEAR. HE LANDED AT MINNEAPOLIS, MN TO PICK UP A PASSENGER, THEN DEPARTED ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO SOLON. WHILE RETURNING, HE ENCOUNTERED SNOW. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, HE TRIED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 1, BUT COULD NOT PICK UP THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY DUE TO THE DARKNESS AND CROSSWIND. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDING LIGHT WAS NOT DIRECTED ONTO THE RUNWAY IN THE RIGHT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO LAND DOWNWIND ON RUNWAY 19. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 030 DEG AT 20, GUSTING 30 KTS. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WHICH WAS WET, AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2023 N5587Q Private 0 Tom B. David Field (KCZL), Calhoun, GA w/o

Location