Accident Cessna 195 N1560D, Tuesday 8 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:R.m. Graves
Registration: N1560D
MSN: 7782
Total airframe hrs:1680 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF A TOUCH-AND-GO, THE ENG LOSS POWER & THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A FENCE. THECARBURETOR BOWL WAS DRAINED & ABOUT 2/3 OF THE FLUID WAS DETERMINED TO BE WATER. THE FUEL STRAINER ALSO CONTAINED WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA130

Location