Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4529, Sunday 6 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Flight Applications, Inc.
Registration: N4529
MSN: 6025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williams Afb, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SPRAY RUN, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA128