Serious incident Beechcraft C23 N6009S, Saturday 5 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 1983
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Faa Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N6009S
MSN: M2092
Total airframe hrs:1197 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Destination airport:Manassas, VA (W10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING FLARE THE STALL WARNING HORN CAME ON. THE NOSE GEAR STRUT FAILED DUE TO OVERSTRESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 1987 N6009S Phillip E Railsback 0 Vergennes, VT sub