Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2381K, Wednesday 2 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 March 1983
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Best Aviation/samir Patel
Registration: N2381K
MSN: 38-79A0605
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shiro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:Hearne, TX (T72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY, THE STUDENT PLT BECAME DISORIENTED ON THE 3RD LEG OF THE FLT. HE REORIENTED HIMSELF, BUT THE ENG LOST POWER BEFORE HE REACHED HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT ROLLED ACROSS A 3 FT DEEP DITCH. APRX 5 TO 6 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT TANK & ONLY ABOUT 1 GAL WAS REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. UNUSABLE FUEL WAS 1 GAL PER TANK. THE STUDENT SAID THAT WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER, HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK, THEN SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK & BACK TO THE LEFT TANK AGAIN WHILE HE WAS TRYING TO RESTART THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA138

Location