Accident Piper PA-34-200 N8295L, Monday 28 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 February 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Aztec Industries, Inc.
Registration: N8295L
MSN: 34-8170033
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED AN UNEXPECTED DOWNDRAFT OR SHEAR EFFECT & LANDED APPROXIMATELY 102 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A BAR DITCH LOCATED ABOUT 63 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD FOLDING BACK THE MAIN GEAR. THE ACFT THEN SLID DOWN THE CENTERLINE OF THE RWY, VEERED OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE & STOPPED APPROXIMATELY 75-100 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY. THE DITCH WAS ABOUT 3 FT WIDE & 2 FT DEEP, & IS ORIENTED PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY. THERE WAS ANOTHER MUCH LARGER DITCH LOCATED AT THE OPPOSITE END OF THE RWY. NEITHER DITCH WAS MENTIONED IN ANY ARPT PUBLICATION OR NOTAM IDENTIFYING IT AS A POTENTIAL HAZARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 2022 LV-JHQ private 0 Batan–Mar del Plata Airfield, BA sub

Location