Accident Harrison Volmer VJ-22 AMPHIBIAN N3509, Sunday 27 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 February 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harrison Volmer VJ-22 AMPHIBIAN
Owner/operator:Roy Harrison
Registration: N3509
MSN: RH-1
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Franklin SPORT-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schinnecock Bay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE GAINING SPEED ON STEP TO MAKE WATER TAKEOFF THE HULL OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SOMETHING NOT SEEN IN THE WATERAND BEGAN TO SINK. THE AIRCRAFT FILLED WITH WATER AND SANK UNTIL IT RESTED ON THE BOTTOM WITH ONLY THE PROP TIP SHOWING THE WEATHER WAS VFR AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FHJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FHJ01

Location