Accident Hughes TH-55A N1040S, Friday 25 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 February 1983
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Iowa Western Community College
Registration: N1040S
MSN: 6418194
Total airframe hrs:4356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT, WHO WAS A RATED HELICOPTER PLT, AND A HELICOPTER INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCREW REMAINED IN A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 13 , INTENDING FOR THE STUDENT TO MAKE A 180 DEG AUTOROTATION TO A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE STUDENT OVERSHOT THE AUTOROTATIVE TURN & THE CFI INSTRUCTED HIM TO CONTINUE THE APCH TO A GRASS AREA BETWEEN THE TAXIWAY & RWY. THE CFI REPORTED THAT THE TOUCHDOWN WAS SMOOTH WITH ZERO AIRSPEED. HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN VIBRATING & TURNED TO THE LEFT. REPORTEDLY, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83FA073

Location