Accident Piper PA-34-200T N6075H, Wednesday 23 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1983
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Carter Manufacturing Co.
Registration: N6075H
MSN: 34-7870050
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ahoskie, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY LIGHTNING WHILE CRUISING AT 9000 FT MSL. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT OBSERVED A BLUE FLASH OFF THE NOSE & HEARD A LOUD BOOM. ALL RADIOS AND NAVIGATIONAL & ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT BECAME INOP. THE PLT CIRCLED DOWN THRU A HOLE IN THE CLOUDS & LANDED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A CRACKED RADOME, SPLIT SKIN ON THE NOSE & HOLES IN THE LEFT STABILIZER. BOTH ENGS WERE MAGNETIZED. ALSO, THERE WAS DAMAGE IN THE BATTERY BOX AREA & THE ACFT CONTINUED TO HAVE RADIO PROBLEMS FOR A NUMBER OF MONTHS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA118

Location