Accident Cessna 177 N2227Y, Monday 21 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Youngs Funeral Home, Inc.
Registration: N2227Y
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
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

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA068