Accident Luscombe 8A N1656K, Monday 21 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1656K
MSN: 4383
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BOUNCED GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE ACFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO GRASS THAT WAS ABOUT 3 FEET HIGH. WHEN THE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO SOFT DIRT THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT HAD ONLY ABOUT 3 HOURS FLYING TIME IN THE LUSCOMBE 8A. SHE HAD BEEN RELEASED FOR SOLO AFTER MAKING 6 TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WITH AN INSTRUCTOR. PRIOR TO THE LAST LANDING SHE HAD MADE 3 SOLO TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA111

Location