Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N47976, Saturday 19 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 February 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Lance 976 Inc.
Registration: N47976
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:924 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 10 WITH A WIND FROM THE SOUTHEAST & GUSTING. HE REPORTED THAT A STRONG GUST CAUGHT THE ACFT JUST AT TOUCHDOWN, CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TO CONTACT A SOFT SHOULDER WHICH SLOPED AWAY FROM THE PAVEMENT. REPORTEDLY, THIS PULLED THE ACFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT CORRECTED THE HEADING & PARALLELED THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER, DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE RAISED LIP OF A CROSSING TAXIWAY & COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA124