Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8472E, Tuesday 15 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Atlanta Executive Air, Inc.
Registration: N8472E
MSN: 34-8233044
Total airframe hrs:489 hours
Engine model:Continental TISO-360-KO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pickens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashville, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:Dickens, SC (KLQK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TWO BIRDS WHILE CRUISING AT 6000 FT MSL. THE WEATHER WAS VFR BUT THE ACFT WAS ON IFR FLT PLAN. THE ACFTS LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED BUT THERE WERE NO INJURIES. THE PLT STATED THAT ALTHOUGH HE HEARD A THUD ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ACFT HE WAS UNAWARE OF DAMAGE UNTIL AFTER HE LANDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA104

Location