Accident Beechcraft 95-55 N704CC, Tuesday 15 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-55
Owner/operator:David Morris
Registration: N704CC
MSN:
Engine model:Allison 250C-18A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO TAXI WHEN HE NOTICED A LOOSE FUEL CAP ON THE ACFT'S LEFT WING. HE SET THE PARKING BRAKE, EXITED THE ACFT WITH BOTH ENGINES OPERATING, PLACED A CHOCK ON THE RIGHT WHEEL AND WAS SECURING THE LOOSE FUEL CAP WHEN THE ACFT STARTED TO MOVE. HE TRIED TO HOLD THE ACFT BY THE WING BUT IT CONTINUED TO TURN AND STRUCK A PARKED COMMANDER 690C, N155WP. THE PILOT STATED THAT PRIOR TO EXITING THE COCKPIT HE ASKED THE FRONT SEAT PASSENGER TO HOLD THE BRAKES IN CASE THE ACFT MOVED. THE PASSENGER WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE BRAKES. THE PASSENGERS ATTEMPTS TO STOP THE ACFT WERE NOT SUCCESSFUL. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE PARKING BRAKE VALVE DID NOT HOLD PRESSURE AND THE LEFT BRAKE LININGS WERE AT MINIMUM THICKNESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA103