Accident Cessna 185 N61434, Sunday 6 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 February 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Roger Walch
Registration: N61434
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAILWHEEL ACFT VEERED DURING LANDING ON RWY 5 & THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS 110 DEGREES 6 KTS. THE PILOT STATES HE HAD A FLAT TIRE. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER WHO OBSERVED THE LANDING REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT SWERVE TO THE RIGHT. AN FAA MECHANIC INSPECTED THE LEFT GEAR AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA101